Latest News 18th July 2018

Welcome back to the weekly email.  Hope you are all enjoying the summer holidays. In this weeks thrilling instalment………

Training changes

Monday 23rd July
AM     C3 OFF moved to Sun PM 1700-2000
C1 as normal
PM      1745-2000     Comp 3 / Comp 2 / Graded 1 / Graded 2 @ Vale

Tuesday 24th July
AM     C3 / C2 as normal
PM      Transition 3 OFF moved to Sat PM 1530-1600
Skills 1 OFF moved to Fri PM 1645-1730
G1 / G2 moved to CLC with C3 / C2 1715-1915
Skills 2 1645-1800
Skills 3 1800-1915

Wednesday 25th July
PM      C1 as normal

Thursday 26th July
AM     C3 / C2 as normal
PM      C3 / G1 / G2 with C2 at CLC 1730-1945
ALL Transition squads 1830-1900
Skills 3 / Comp 1 1845-2045

Friday 27th July
AM     OFF C3
OFF G1 move to Thu PM with C2 at CLC 1730-1945
PM      As normal with ALL Skills 1 groups in at 1645-1730
Comp 1 as normal.

Saturday 28th July
AM     C3 0530-0900
Other sessions as normal
PM      Transition 3 (from Tuesday) in with Transition 1 1530-1600
Other sessions as normal

Sunday 29th July
AM     OFF Graded moved to Sun PM with C2
PM      1700-2015 Graded 1 & 2 / Comp 3 with Comp 2
Other sessions normal

Note: All sessions as normal from Monday 30th July 2018

Scottish Summer Meet 2018

West Dunbartonshire ASC results

Carl Barrett (17-18 years) 50 Free 13th, 100 Free 12th, 50 Back 3rd BRONZE, 100 Back 6th, 50 Fly 7th, 100 Fly 12th

Kirsten Barrett (17-18 years) 50 Free 12th, 100 Free 16th, 50 Back 12th, 100 Back 10th, 400 IM 8th

Sam Bisset (17-18 years) 50 Free 7th, 100 Free 11th

Nicole Chandler (16 years) 50 Free 10th, 50 Back 12th, 50 Breast 13th, 100 Breast 16th, 200 Breast 14th

Jack Jardine (14 years) 50 Breast 8th, 100 Breast 7th, 200 Breast 6th

Angus Johnston (12-13 years) 50 Free 9th, 50 Back 3rd BRONZE, 100 Back 15th, 200 Back 18th

Craig Macdonald (14 years) 50 Free 4th, 100 Free 6th, 200 Free 11th, 50 Back 4th, 100 Back 6th, 200 Back 11th

Kara Macdonald (16 years) 200 Free 16th

Mackenzie Markwick (12-13 years) 50 Free 12th, 50 Back 4th, 50 Breast 12th, 50 Fly 2nd SILVER, 100 Fly 19th

Murrin Markwick (15 years) 50 Breast 14th

Hamish McFarlane (14 years) 50 Free 1st GOLD, 100 Free 2nd SILVER, 50 Back 6th, 50 Breast 18th, 50 Fly 8th, 100 Fly 15th, 200 IM 14th

Bradley McGurk (17-18 years) 50 Breast 13th, 100 Breast 13th

Sam Millar (16 years) 50 Fly 6th

Daniel Murray (15 years) 50 Free 7th, 200 Free 13th, 50 Back 11th= (won swim off), 50 Breast 9th, 100 Breast 17th

Niamh Reid (16 years) 50 Free 16th, 50 Breast 11th, 50 Fly 17th, 100 Fly 14th

Hannah Thomson (16 years) 50 Breast 7th, 100 Breast 9th, 200 Breast 8th

Isla Walker (14 years) 50 Breast 5th

Well done to all swimmers who took part and to all swimmers parents who travelled to Aberdeen to support their swimmers.  It was a truly exciting and successful meet for WDASC swimmers and supporters.  Thanks also to Brian for his support of swimmers over the 3 days events.

Upcoming Meets

Online entry remains available for West Districts Sprints and Relays until 31st July.

Online entry competition for tickets to European Championships remains open until 22nd July.

Squad Moves

WDASC Squad Moves – August 2018

ALL MOVES ARE EFFECTIVE FROM WEDNESDAY 1st AUGUST 2018

To Comp 3 (from Comp 2)
Niamh Reid
Hannah Thomson

To Comp 2 (from Comp 1)
Kyle Cochrane
Angus Johnston
Mackenzie Markwick
Daniel McCormick
Eve Valentine

To Comp 1 (from Skills 3)
Rhys Campbell
Claire Granger
William Lang

To Skills 3 (from Skills 2)
Eilidh Broad
Saphrina Machin
Freya Milling

To Skills 2 (from Skills 1)
Charlie Evans
John Millier
Tia Readie
Braeden Scott

To Skills 1;1 (from Transition)
Lia Rafferty
Isla Purcell

To Skills 1;3 (from Transition)
Lewis Boal
Sophie Dempster
Luca Spence

Please note that the following will be announced in due course (as they can take place out with normal move dates):

  • Moves to Club Squad / Graded 1 / Graded 2
  • Swimmers to cross-train between Skills 3 and Comp 1

Please ensure direct debits are changed for 1st August.
Squad fees for each squad are as follows:

Comp 3 £60.40/month
Comp 2 £54.10/month
Comp 1 £47.90/month
Graded £44.80/month
Skills 3  £40.60/month
Skills 2  £38.50/month
Skills 1  £29.20/month
Transition £18.80/month.